Home | CAWA News Article

1999-10-10

Senior World Wrestling Championships - Final Results


SENIOR WORLD WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS - Final Results

October 10, 1999 -- Ankara, Turkey

54 KG - Paul Ragusa (Niagara Olympic W.C., St. Catharine's, Ontario)

11/ 35 athletes
vs. Vlaiko Sokolov (MKD) Win 5-0
vs. Thomas Rothlisberger (SUI) Win 6-1
vs. Adem Achilov (UZB) Lost 10-3 in the round of 16 and is eliminated.

1. Kim Woo Young (KOR)
2. Adem Achilov (UZB)
3. Olesksander Zakuruk (UKR)
4. Evan Tzonov (BUL)
5. Tumendembegel Zuunbayan (MGL)
6. Leonid Tchuthovov (RUS)
7. Maulen Mamyrov (KAZ)
8. Gholam Reza Mohammadi (IRI)
9. Vassili Zeihev (GER)
10. A. Kartonov (GRE)
11. Paul Ragusa (CAN)


58 KG - Gia Sissaouri (Montreal W.C., Quebec)

18/33 athletes
vs. Yoelandry Albear (CUB) Lost 9-5
vs. Aurel Cimpoieru (ROM). Won 6-2 but did not advance and is eliminated.

1. Harun Dogan (TUR)
2. Ali Reza Dabir (IRI)
3. Zakibrtdinor (UZB)
4. Martin Berberyan (ARM)
5. Octavian (MLD)
6. Miron Dzadzhev (RUS)
7. Eric Guerrero (USA)
8. Andres Fasanek (SVK)
9. Albear Yoendais (CUB)
10. Zsolt Baveun (HUN)
18. Gia Sissaouri (CAN)


63 KG - Marty Calder (Niagara Olympic W.C., St. Catharine's, Ontario)

25/36 athletes in the weight
vs. Serafim Barzakov (BUL) Lost 10-3
vs. Carlos Ortiz (CUB) Lost 9-5
Marty is eliminated and will not advance.

1. Elbrus Tedeev (UKR)
2. Jae-Sung Jang (KOR)
3. Ramil Islamov (UZB)
4. Cary Kolat (USA)
5. Serafim Barzakov (BUL)
6. Mohammad Talaiee (IRI)
7. Kim Kwant Il (N.KOR)
8. Maksai Bobyrbekov (KYZ)
9. John Melling (GBR)
10. Elman Eskerof (AZB)
25. Marty Calder (CAN)


69 KG - Daniel Igali (Burnaby Mountain W.C., B.C.)

1/40 athletes in the weight
vs. Jens Gunding (GER) Win 6-3
vs. Mario Hartman (AUT) Win 11-0
vs. Alosta Ahmad (SYR) Win 4-1 in OT.
vs. Almaz Askarov (KAZ) Win 11-0
vs. Emrur Bedinesishvili (GEO) Win 6-5 (Semi-Final)
vs. Lincoln McIlvray (USA) Win 3-2 for the Gold Medal!!!

1. Daniel Igali (CAN)
2. Lincoln McIlravy (USA)
3. Panli Viksel (TUR)
4. Emrur Bedineishvili (GEO)
5. Avain Geverkyan (ARM)
6. N. Loizidis (GRE)
7. Yosmany Sanchez (CUB)
8. Almaz Askarov (KGZ)
9. Ivan Diconu (MLD)
10. Ho Sang Whang (KOR)


76 KG - Nick Ugoloah (Buranby Mountain W.C., B.C.)

19/34 athletes in the weight
vs. Jari Olmada (FIN) Win by a fall
vs. Mihai Stroia (ROM) Lost 5-2
vs. Plamen Paskalev (BUL) Lost 11-0 and was eliminated.

1. Adam Satiev (RUS)
2. Alexander Leipold (GER)
3. Adem Bereket (TUR)
4. Joe Williams (USA)
5. Elsad Allahverdyev (AZB)
6. Moon Eui-Jae (KOR)
7. Plamen Paskalev (BUL)
8. Alik Muzaev (UKR)
9. Victor Peicov (MLD)
10. Arpad Ritter (HUN)
19. Nick Ugoloah (CAN)


85 KG - Gary Holmes (Steelhawks W.C., Hamilton, Ontario)

36/37 athletes in the weight
Bye
vs. Jeors Samusonoks (LAT) Lost 11-0
vs. Magomed Imbrajinov (MKD) Lost by Injury Default
Gary is eliminated.

1. Yoel Romero (CUB)
2. Khajimurad Magomedov (RUS)
3. Les Gutches (USA)
4. Ali Ozen (TUR)
5. Tatsuo Kawai (JPN)
6. Rasul Katinavasov (UZB)
7. Magomed Kurugliev (KAZ)
8. Hyun Mo Yang (KOR)
9. Vincent Akakaesse (Ivory Coast)
10. Plamen Penev (BUL)
36. Gary Holmes (CAN)

97 KG - Dean Schmeichel (Cat Town W.C., Regina, Saskatchewan)

32/32 athletes in the weight
vs. Juzi Janovich (LAT) Lost 10-0
vs. Marek Garmulewicz (POL) Lost by a fall
Dean is eliminated and will not advance.

1. Saguid Murtazaliev (RUS)
2. Ali Reza Heidari (IRI)
3. Marek Garmulewicz (POL)
4. A. Xanthopoylos (GRE)
5. Kasif Sakiroglu (TUR)
6. Eldar Kurtanidze (GEO)
7. Wilfredo Morales (CUB)
8. Davud Muhmmedof (AZB)
9. B. Gantogtokh (MGL)
10. Heiko Balz (GER)
32. Dean Schmeichel (CAN)

130 KG - No Entry

1. Stephen Neal (USA)
2. Andrei Shumilin (RUS)
3. Abbas Jadidi (IRI)
4. Recep Ashabeliyev (AZB)
5. Ayden Polarci (TUR)
6. Sven Thiele (GER)
7. Alexander Kovalevsky (KGZ)
8. Mirab Valiev (UKR)
9. Zsolt Gombos (HUN)
10. Symeonidis (GRE)


Final Team Standings

1. Russia 48 pts
2. USA 45 pts
3. Turkey 45 pts
4. Iran 34 pts
5. Uzbekistan 30 pts
6. Korea 28 pts
7. Ukraine 24 pts
8. Cuba 20 pts
9. Bulgaria 18 pts
10. Germany 17 pts
15. Canada 10 pts






[ Return to News Listing ]

 

Our
Sponsors:
Partners
in Excellence: