Home | CAWA News Article

2011-08-15

Australia Cup - Results


2011 Australia Cup of Wrestling Finishes With Strong Performances - CANADA Wins Team Title

MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA (August 13, 2011) - Wrestlers from 10 countries and 4 continents competed in the 10th Annual Australia Cup of Wrestling with the team title going to the Canadian team and an impressive individual performance by the tournament Outstanding Freestyle Wrestler from Albania, Sahit Prizrini, 66 Kg, the reigning 2011 European Silver medallist. The Outstanding Female Wrestler was Canadian, Dori Yeats, 63 Kg, who was also honoured with this title the week previous at the 2011 Commonwealth Championships in Melbourne, Australia.

“The 2011 Australia Cup of Wrestling was well organized and showcased some tremendous wrestling,” commented Josip Mrkoci, Chairman, Commonwealth Wrestling Association. ‘We are pleased with the world class calibre wrestling this weekend,” said Mr. Kuldip Bassi, President, Australia Wrestling Inc. “We wanted to raise the level of competition for those wrestlers preparing for the upcoming World Championships in September in Istanbul and then for the 2012 Olympics in London,” Bassi remarked.

The Annual Australia Cup of Wrestling is an open international freestyle and Greco-Roman wrestling tournament to all countries and includes Cadet, Junior and Senior divisions for men and women.

Senior Men's Freestyle

55 kg

1 Gilbert Musonza CAN
2 Gabriel Huang SIN
3 Justin Holland AUS

60 kg
1 Maika Nagata USA
2 Kirk Ackerman CAN
3 Deon Swart AUS
4 Shane Parker AUS

66 kg
1 Sahit Prizrini ALB
2 Mostafa Rezaeifor AUS
3 Scott Schiller CAN
3 Vinod Kumar AUS
5 Adam Collett AUS
5 Nicholas Aguilera USA

74 kg
1 Cleopas Ncube CAN
2 Kostya Ermakovich AUS
3 Blake Barden AUS
3 Caylen Greenwood NZL
5 Clinton Davies NZL
5 Nicholas Duggan AUS

84 kg
1 Matthew Miller CAN
2 Ali Abdo AUS
3 Harjit Purewal CAN
3 Jordie Steen CAN
5 Kevin Wallen JAM
5 Sunil Sharma AUS

96 kg
1 Umar Muhammed PAK
2 Sarbjit Sugta AUS

120 kg
1 Gurdeep Beesla CAN
2 Gurjot Kooner CAN
3 Parampal Singh AUS

Senior Women's Freestyle

55 kg

1 Louise Randle AUS

63 kg
1 Dorothy Yeats CAN
2 Sara Connolly WAL
3 Louise Randle AUS

72 kg
1 Veronica Keefe CAN
2 Emma Chalmers AUS

Outstanding Senior Male Wrestler - Sahit Prizrini, 66 kg - ALBANIA

Outstanding Senior Female Wrestler - Dori Yeats, 63 kg - CANADA

Cadet Men's Freestyle Wrestling

50 kg

1 Derek Miller USA
2 Mason Miller USA
3 Yuki Yamada JPN

58 kg
1 Aaron Maher AUS
2 Jackson Agey USA
3 Liam Neyland AUS
3 Syo Miyahara JPN
5 Tom Cicchini AUS
6 Takaki Kato JPN

69 kg
1 Bryan Peralta USA
2 Jayden Lawrence AUS
3 Jake Dornford AUS
3 LJ Remillard USA
5 Haris Fazlic AUS
6 Karl Jakelski AUS

76 kg
1 Jake Bensted AUS
2 Joel Hernandez USA
3 Joshua Downes NZL
3 Austin Fitzpatrick AUS

85 kg
1 Arminder Singh AUS

Junior Women's Freestyle Wrestling

58 kg

1 Koria Pouri-Lane NZL
2 Yuki Shirai JPN
3 Zarina Yussof-Guy AUS

Junior Men's Freestyle Wrestling

55 kg

1 Justin Holland AUS
2 Bryant Fukushima USA
3 Colby Knight USA
4 Brian Cowan CAN
5 Aaron Maher AUS

60 kg
1 Vincent De Marinis CAN
2 Noel Tremblay CAN
3 Anthony Henson USA

66 kg
1 Jaden Lawrence AUS
2 Jake Dornford AUS
3 Haris Fazlic AUS
3 Cole Woodard USA

74 kg
1 Blake Barden AUS
2 Evan Johnson USA
3 Joshua Downes NZL
3 Caylen Greenwood NZL
5 Jake Bensted AUS
6 Nathan Galway AUS

84 kg
1 Jordan Steen CAN
2 Harjit Purewal CAN
3 Anthony Ballinger USA
4 Nick Verreyne AUS

96 kg
1 Jas Nijjar AUS
2 Sikander Singh AUS

Outstanding Cadet Wrestler - Bryan Peralta, 69 Kg - USA

Outstanding Jr. Female Wrestler - Koria Pouri-Lane, 58 Kg - NZL

Outstanding Jr. Male Wrestler - Justin Holland, 55 Kg - AUS



[ Return to News Listing ]

 

Our
Sponsors:
Partners
in Excellence: