Search

Home | About CAWA | Canadian Olympic Teams

Canadian Olympic Teams


1908 LONDON
54 kg Aubert Côté Montreal
Note: Canada's FIRST Olympic Medal in WRESTLING Cote won a bronze medal.
 
1912 STOCKHOLM
Note: Canada did not send any wrestlers.
 
1920 ANTWERP
Note: Canada did not send any wrestlers.
 
1924 PARIS
56 kg James Trifunov Regina
61 kg Clifford Chilcott Toronto
66 kg William J. Montgomery Montreal
79 kg Donald Stockton Montreal
87 kg George Rumple
Coach
 
1928 AMSTERDAM
56 kg James Trifunov Regina
66 kg Daniel McDonald Toronto
72 kg Maurice E. Lechford Montreal
79 kg Donald Stockton Montreal
HWT kg Earl McCready Regina
Coach Frank Saxon Montreal
Note: This was the most successful Canadian Olympic Wrestling team, winning 3 medals
  • Bronze - James Triunov
  • Bronze - Mayrice Lechford
  • Silver - Donald Stockton
 
1932 LOS ANGELES
56 kg James Trifunov Regina
61 kg Harvey Rowland Montreal
66 kg Howard Thomas Montreal
72 kg Daniel McDonald Toronto
79 kg Donald Stockton Montreal
87 kg H. Madison Montreal
Coach Frank Saxon Montreal
Manager C. Higgenbottam
Note: Daniel McDonald won a SILVER Medal
 
1936 BERLIN
61 kg John Vernon Pettigrew Regina
66 kg Howard Thomas Montreal
72 kg Joseph Schleimer Toronto
79 kg Terry Evans Toronto
HWT George Chiga Regina
Coach
Note: Joseph Schleimer won a BRONZE Medal
 
1948 LONDON
57 kg Norman May Toronto
63 kg Mario Crete Montreal
67 kg George Plumb Toronto
73 kg Harry Peace Toronto
79 kg Maurice Vachon Montreal
87 kg Fernand Payette Montreal
Coach
 
1952 HELSINKI
52 kg Adrian Poliquin Montreal
67 kg Nick (Niaz) Mohammed Vancouver
73 kg Armand Bernard Montreal
87 kg Robert Steckle Kitchener/Waterloo
Coach Jim Trifunov Winnipeg
 
1956 MELBOURNE
79 kg Bruno Ochmond Sault St. Marie
87 kg Robert Steckle Kitchener/Waterloo
Coach Jim Trifunov Winnipeg
Greco-Roman
87 kg Robert Steckle Kitchener/Waterloo
Coach Jim Trifunov Winnipeg
Note: Robert Steckle carried the Canadian flag at the Olympic Opening Ceremonies.
 
1960 ROME
67 kg Ray Lougheed Moose Jaw
73 kg Kurt Boese Kitchener/Waterloo
87 kg Robert Steckle Kitchener/Waterloo
Coach Jim Trifunov Winnipeg
 
1964 TOKYO
57 kg Koji Hirabayashi Tokyo (Canadian citizen)
63 kg Matti Jutila Sudbury
70 kg Roger Doner Scarborough
78 kg Phil Oberlander Montreal
Coach Joseph Schleimer Toronto
Greco-Roman
63 kg Matti Jutila Sudbury
Coach Joseph Schleimer Toronto
 
1968 MEXICO
52 kg Peter Michienzi London
57 kg Herb Singerman Montreal
63 kg Pat Bolger Dutton
70 kg Gord Garvie Saskatoon
78 kg Brian Heffel Edmonton
87 kg Robert Chamberot Montreal
97 kg Ed Millard Guelph
HWT Harry Geris London
Coach Bill Smith (USA)
Manager Paul Nemeth Vancouver
Greco-Roman
57 kg Herb Singerman Montreal
70 kg Gord Garvie Saskatoon
78 kg Brian Heffel Edmonton
97 kg Ed Millard Guelph
HWT Harry Geris London
Coach
 
1972 MUNICH
52 kg Gord Bertie Montreal
57 kg Egon Beiler Kitchener/Waterloo
62 kg Patrick Bolger Kitchener/Waterloo
68 kg Ron Ouellette USA (Montreal born)
74 kg Alfred Wurr Winnipeg
82 kg Taras Hryb Vancouver
90 kg George Saunders Thunder Bay
100 kg Harry Geris London
Coach Kurt Boese Kitchener/Waterloo
Manager Barry Nye Montreal
Greco-Roman
68 kg Ole Sorenson Edmonton
Coach Kurt Boese Kitchener/Waterloo
 
1976 MONTREAL
48 kg Ray Takahashi Thunder Bay
52 kg Gord Bertie Edmonton
57 kg Mike Barry London
63 kg Egon Beiler Thunder Bay
68 kg Clive Llewellyn Thunder Bay
74 kg Brian Renken London
82 kg Richard Deschatelets Guelph
90 kg Terry Paice Thunder Bay
100 kg Steve Danier Thunder Bay
100+ Harry Geris London
Coach Gord Garvie Thunder Bay
Asst. Coach Londo Iacovelli Guelph
Manager Alan Turnbull Montreal
Greco-Roman
48 kg Mitch Kawasaki Thunder Bay
57 kg Doug Yeats Montreal
62 kg Howard Stupp Montreal
68 kg John McPhedran Toronto
74 kg Brian Renken London
82 kg Dave Cummings Thunder Bay
Coach kg Loui Kupsic Montreal
FILA - Referees Josip Mrkoci London
Mario Saletnig Montreal
Bert Taylor Edmonton
Mike Eurchuk Edmonton
 
1980 MOSCOW
Note: Canada Boycotted the Games
52 kg Ray Takahashi London
57 kg Sean Barry London
62 kg Egon Beiler London
68 kg Clive Llewellyn London
74 kg Brian Renken Ottawa
82 kg Clark Davis Montreal
90 kg Doug Cox Guelph
100 kg Wayne Brightwell Guelph
Coach Glynn Leyshon London
Asst. Coach Bob Thayer Thunder Bay
Manager Bill Mitchell Vancouver
Note: For Freestylers, the first Canada Cup was held in Thunder Bay as an alternative to the Moscow Games.
Greco-Roman
62 kg Doug Yeats Montreal
68 kg Howard Stupp Montreal
90 kg Gary Kallos Montreal
Coach Daniel Robin Montreal
Note: For Greso-Roman Olympians, three competitions were organized with East Germany, Romania and Poland as an alternate to the Moscow Games.
Coach Josip Mrkoci London
 
1984 LOS ANGELES
52 kg Ray Takahashi Regina
57 kg Lawrence Holmes Hamilton
62 kg Bob Robinson Regina
68 kg Dave McKay Vancouver
74 kg Mark Mongeon Vancouver
82 kg Chris Rinke Vancouver
90 kg Clark Davis Montreal
100 kg Wayne Brightwell Regina
100+ Bob Molle Vancouver
Coach Jim Humphries (USA) Regina
Coach Mike Jones Vancouver
Manager Frank Corning Fergus
Note: Bob Molle won a Silver medal. Chris Renke won a Bronze medal
Greco-Roman
68 kg Doug Yeats Montreal
74 kg Jeff Stuebing (USA) Montreal
82 kg Louis Santerre Montreal
90 kg Garry Kallos Montreal
FILA Referees Mario Saletnig Montreal
Jay Bradbury Montreal
 
1988 SEOUL
52 kg Chris Woodcroft Hamilton
57 kg Lawrence Holmes Hamilton
62 kg Gary Bohay USA (Canadian citizen)
68 kg Dave McKay Vancouver
74 kg Gary Holmes Hamilton
82 kg Chris Rinke Vancouver
90 kg Doug Cox Guelph
100 kg Clark Davis Montreal
130 kg Dan Payne Vancouver
Head Coach Victor Zilberman Montreal
Asst. Coach Nick Cipriano Hamilton
Asst. Coach Gary Gardiner Guelph
Asst. Coach Jim Miller Vancouver
Manager Bill Mitchell Vancouver
Greco-Roman
68 kg Doug Yeats Montreal
90 kg Doug Cox Guelph
100 kg Steve Marshall Vancouver
130 kg Dan Payne Vancouver
Coach Loui Kupsic Montreal
FILA Referees Mario Saletnig Montreal
Mike Sharratt Kitchener/Waterloo
 
1992 BARCELONA
48 kg Tom Petryshen Vancouver
52 kg Chris Woodcroft Hamilton
57 kg Rob Dawson Montreal
62 kg Marty Calder St. Catharines
68 kg Chris Wilson Vancouver
74 kg Gary Holmes Hamilton
82 kg David Hohl Winnipeg
90 kg Greg Edgelow Vancouver
100 kg Gavin Carrow Guelph
130 kg Jeff Thue Vancouver
Coach Jim Miller Vancouver
Nick Cipriano Hamilton
Richard Deschatelets St. Catharines
Victor Zilberman Montreal
Anatoli Belaglazov Hamilton
Manager Frank Corning Guelph
Note: Jeff Thue wins a Silver medal.
Greco-Roman
68 kg Doug Yeats Montreal
74 kg Karlo Kasap Guelph
130 kg Andrew Borodow Montreal
Coach Loui Kupsic Montreal
FILA Referees Don Marrin Ottawa
Jay Bradbury Montreal
 
1996 ATLANTA
48 kg Paul Ragusa Hamilton
52 kg Greg Woodcroft Hamilton
57 kg Guivi (Gia) Sissaouri Montreal
62 kg Marty Calder St. Catharines
68 kg Craig Roberts Vancouver
74 kg David Hohl Winnipeg
82 kg
90 kg Scott Bianco Vancouver
100 kg Oleg Ladik Montreal
130 kg Andrew Borrodow Montreal
Coach Victor Zilberman Montreal
Note: Gia Sissaouri of Montreal wins a Silver medal.
Greco-Roman
62 kg Ainsley Robinson Toronto
68 kg Colin Daynes St. Catharines
90 kg Doug Cox Guelph
100 kg Colbie Bell Edmonton
130 kg Jogi Johl Vancouver
Coach Karlo Kasap Guelph
FILA Referees Kjeld Brosgard Victoria
Jay Bradbury Montreal
 
2000 SYDNEY
58 kg Guivi (Gia) Sissaouri Montreal
69 kg Daniel Igali Vancouver
85 kg Justin Abdou Vancouver
97 kg Dean Schmeichel Regina
Coach Richard Deschatelets St. Catharines
Victor Zilberman Montreal
David McKay Vancouver
Note: Daniel Igali wins Canada's first Olympic GOLD medal in wrestling.
FILA Referees Mario Saletnig Florida
Kjeld Brosgard Victoria
 
2004 ATHENS
60 kg Guivi (Gia) Sissaouri Montreal
66 kg Evan MacDonald St. Catharines
74 kg Daniel Igali Vancouver
Coach Dave McKay Vancouver
Marty Calder St. Catharines
Manager Mike Payette Ottawa
Women's Freestyle
48 kg Lyndsay Belisle Vancouver
55 kg Tonya Verbeek St. Catharines
63 kg Viola Yanik Saskatoon
72 kg Christine Nordhagen Calgary
Coach Leigh Vierling Calgary
Todd Hinds Saskatoon
Note: Tonya Verbeek wins a SILVER medal.
FILA Referees Mario Saletnig Florida
Lee McKay Ottawa
 
2008 BEIJING
Men's Freestyle
60 kg Saeed Azarbayjani St. Catharines
66 kg Haislan Garcia Coquitlam
74 kg Matt Gentry Vancouver
84 kg Travis Cross Port Alberni
96 kg David Zilberman Montreal
Coach Dave McKay Vancouver
Justin Abdou Vancouver
Marty Calder St. Catharines
Victor Zilberman Montreal
Women's Freestyle
48 kg Carol Huynh Calgary
55 kg Tonya Verbeek St. Catharines
63 kg Martine Dugrenier Montreal
72 kg Ohenewa Akuffo Brampton
Coach Leigh Vierling Calgary
Paul Ragusa Calgary
Marty Calder St. Catharines
Victor Zilberman Montreal
Dave Mair Burlington
Note: Carol Huynh wins a GOLD medal.
Note: Tonya Verbeek wins a BRONZE medal.
Greco-Roman
120 kg Ari Taub Calgary
Coach Slavi Stanev
Manager Eoin White Vancouver
Bill Hogarth Windsor
FILA Referee Lee MacKay Ottawa
Jim Mitchell Vancouver
2012 LONDON
Men's Freestyle
55 kg David Tremblay Montreal
66 kg Haislan Garcia Coquitlam
74 kg Matt Gentry Vancouver
96 kg Khetag Pliev Toronto
120 kg Arjan Bhullar Richmond
Coach Dave McKay Vancouver
Stan Tzogas Toronto
Victor Zilberman Montreal
Women's Freestyle
48 kg Carol Huynh Calgary
55 kg Tonya Verbeek St. Catharines
63 kg Martine Dugrenier Montreal
72 kg Leah Callahan Calgary
Coach Leigh Vierling Calgary
Paul Ragusa Calgary
Marty Calder St. Catharines
Victor Zilberman Montreal
Manager Chris Stefopulos Toronto
John Dawson Sarnia
FILA Referee Lee MacKay Ottawa

 

Our
Sponsors:
Partners
in Excellence: